Instaweb12h

The Real Math

Compare the cost, not just the starting price.

An upfront payment, a subscription or a commission: here is what each model means over 12 and 36 months.

Ways to get a website

All amounts are in Canadian dollars, before taxes.

OptionStarting costTotal cost at 12 monthsTotal cost at 36 monthsDo you own the website?Commissions on your sales
Traditional agencyBy quoteCreation + recurring fees under the contractCreation + recurring fees under the contractDepends on the contract and rights transferredDepends on the contract and payment tools
Subscription websiteExample: $50 CAD/month, with no additional setup feesFirst month: $50 CAD$600$1,800Depends on the contract; check portabilityDepends on the contract and payment tools
Do it yourself (Wix, Square)Depends on the chosen plan + your timePlan + domain + optional extrasPlan + domain + optional extrasYour content; export depends on the platformDepends on the plan and transactions
20% commission platformBeauty booking — illustrative scenario, not a provider offerCheck for any fixed fees$2,400$7,200Booking profile, not a standalone website20% on the services in this scenario
Instaweb12hWithout Maintenance; first year included12 h Website / Business Website$495 / $995$495 / $995$693 / $1,193Domain and content: yes; confirm website portabilityNo Instaweb12h commission; separate Stripe fees

Commissions only, based on the calculation below

20% commission

The math for your salon

Average price × new clients × 20%. One service per new client; the same volume each month for 12 months. Repeat visits, taxes and other fees are excluded.

The initial values ($100 CAD and 10 clients) are an editable example. The platform row totals follow your values and assume the same volume for 36 months.

Per month

$200

Per year

$2,400

Assumptions and limits

  • The $50 CAD/month example totals $600 CAD over 12 months and $1,800 CAD over 36 months, with no setup fees, price increases or extras. It is not a verified provider price.
  • Agency, Wix and Square prices vary: request a quote or check the current plan. Time spent building your own website is not priced here.
  • Instaweb12h: $495 CAD or $995 CAD, then $99 CAD/year for domain and hosting from year 2. Totals exclude Maintenance ($39 CAD/month), additional revisions and payment fees.
  • Ownership of content or a domain does not guarantee website export. Check rights, portability and exit terms before choosing.